ESTA Visa

Checklist Requirements ESTA USA Visa Waiver for Australia

There are a number of requirements that must be fulfilled before traveling with no Visa to the USA: Visitors may be asked to give proof that they have no health conditions or communicable diseases that would make them ineligible for entry. A return ticket to the traveler’s country of origin must be provided and the travel date must be within the 90 day time period. All person’s traveling under the VWP must first apply for Electronic System Travel esta visaAuthorization (ESTA). Applicants are required to submit biographical and other pertinent information in order to evaluate their eligibility for travel to the US. ESTA doesn’t guarantee entry and Border Security Officials will make the final decision . Travelers with dual nationalities might be denied entry if they are citizens of Iran, Iraq, Syria or Sudan. Restrictions also apply to those who have traveled following March 2011 to Yemen, Iraq, Syria, Sudan, Somalia, Libya or Iran. All travelers must arrive on a Signatory carrier. If entry is refused for any reason 24, carriers that are signatory have an agreement with the US to reunite travelers.

ESTA application might not be necessary for entrance into the US via Mexico or Canada by land. Once more, border officials will make the determination. Travelers may not remain for a period exceeding 90 days without a Visa. These 90 days may consist of entries but are inclusive of time spent in esta visaCanada, Mexico and the islands surrounding the United States. Border officers may re-evaluate by border officials at every re-entry admission. VWP candidates will be denied entry if they have been found to have a criminal record. In order to apply for ESTA, travelers should be in possession of a valid e-passport or Machine Readable Passport (MRP). The expiry date on the passport must be valid for a period of 6 weeks. Application should be made as soon as possible before the date of travel. Travelers might need to provide proof that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their stay in the US. This evidence will have to be provided to border security officials. Entry may be refused if it is determined that insufficient funds are available. Citizens of countries participating in the VWP will be allowed entry to the US without a Visa. Traveler’s arriving by private transport via air or sea might not travel under the USA Visa Waiver Program. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *